UK IT Industry Awards 2009 - The winners

13 Nov 2009 View Comments
A Computing logo
Computing awards

The winners of the inaugural UK IT Industry Awards were announced last night in front of a packed house at the Battersea Park Events Arena in London.

The new awards, combining the longstanding Computing Awards for Excellence and the BCS IT Industry Awards, were presented in front of more than 1,300 VIP guests. The show was hosted by comedian Sean Lock, who led the congratulations for all the winners.

Further reading

The party afterwards was great – and the quality of the winners and the runner-up medallists was outstanding. The roll call of winners and medallists is shown below. To see all the shortlisted entries, visit our web site at www.computing.co.uk/awards.

David Clarke, chief executive of the BCS said: "This year's awards have been exceptional. To qualify as a finalist is terrific, to win is an absolutely fantastic achievement, and I offer my heartfelt congratulations to all those took part. They not only provide examples of best practice but also demonstrate how IT is enabling today's information society from entertainment to healthcare, manufacturing to retail."

Computing congratulates all those whose excellence and quality was duly rewarded.
UK IT Industry Awards 2009

Outstanding Contribution to UK IT, sponsored by Deloitte

Sir Tim Berners-Lee, on the 20th anniversary of his invention of the world wide web

Individual Excellence Awards
Presented to IT professionals for demonstrating excellence in their field

IT Leader of the Year, sponsored by Qedis

Winner:

Phil Pavitt, chief information officer, Transport for London

Medallists:

David Henderson, chief information officer, Daily Mail & General Trust plc

Ajay Burlingham Bohr, director of information systems and media services, Anglia Ruskin University

Young IT Professional of the Year, sponsored by NetworkersMSB

Winner:

Jacques Erasmus, director of malware research, PrevX

Medallists:

Luke Claughton, IT & telecoms manager, Micheldever Tyre Services

Riyaz Patel, IT professional, Yorkshire Water

APM Group Project Manager of the Year

Winner:

Jeff Ridgley, performance & quality manager, Oxford City Council

Medallists:

Jayne Wirepa, project manager, National Grid

Mark Sweeny, project manager, Parity

Systems Developer of the Year, sponsored by CGI

Winner:

Josh Twist, application development consultant, Microsoft

Medallists:

Christian Jensen, business systems developer, Berwin Leighton Paisner

Rob Parsons, senior certified technical applications developer, Allianz Insurance

IT Service & Support Professional of the Year, sponsored by itSMF

Winner:

Mark Porton, programme & service delivery manager, Liverpool Direct

Medallists:

Jamie Brown, lead technology consultant, National Australia Group

Jagtar Singh Johal, service manager, National Grid

Business Analyst of the Year, sponsored by Assist Knowledge Development

Winner:

James Archer, business analyst, Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea

Medallists:

Christine Henly, business analyst, Allianz Insurance

Paul Perry, business analyst, NFU Mutual

Project Excellence Awards
Presented for projects that have delivered real benefits to organisations through the implementation of IT

Innovative Project of the Year, sponsored by Konica Minolta

Winner:

Glasgow School of Art Digital Design Studio and the Department of Computer Science at the University of Hull – Venus: Virtual exploration of underwater sites

Medallists:

National Grid - Planning for Success

Mouchel Group - Maps@mouchel

Community Project of the Year, sponsored by Businessgreen.com

Winner:

Comic Relief / Carrenza - Red Nose Day 2009

Medallists:

Bradford Chronic Kidney Disease Electronic Advisory Service - E-consultations

Yorkshire Air Ambulance Service / SICL - Unified communications

Private Sector Project of the Year, sponsored by Neverfail

Winner:

Clear Channel Outdoor UK - WAVe

Medallists:

Portaltech - QuickLive for Long Tall Sally

British Airways - Zero touch desktop

Public Sector Project of the Year, sponsored by Intellect

Winner:

Oxford Radcliffe Hospitals – BloodTrack

Medallists:

HM Revenue & Customs – Self Assessment Online

Northern Ireland Department of Finance and Personnel – IT Assist shared service centre

Environmental Project of the Year, sponsored by Ricoh

Winner:

Petroleum Geo-Services / Keysource – Europe’s most efficient datacentre

Medallists:

National Australia Group – Managed print services

The Insolvency Service - Enabling the future

IT Project Team of the Year, sponsored by Connections Recruitment

Winner:

Portaltech - QuickLive for Long Tall Sally

Medallists:

Matalan Retail / Capgemini - E-commerce project

Virgin Atlantic - IT Lite

Organisational Excellence Awards
Presented for the delivery of IT excellence and customer satisfaction across the organisation

Best IT Strategy of the Year, sponsored by Pirean

Winner:

Rolls-Royce

Medallists:

Whitbread Group

Wales & West Utilities

Best SME IT Strategy of the Year, sponsored La Fosse Associates

Winner:

Bottomline Technologies

Medallist:

Business Stream

Diversity in IT Award, sponsored by IBM

Winner:

Google

Medallist:

Microsoft

Best Technology Supplier of the Year, sponsored by intY

Winner:

Emis

Medallists:

Vivantio

Hitachi Data Systems

Best Small IT Supplier of the Year, sponsored by Computing

Winner:

Telnic

Medallists:

nFlow Software

ScriptSwitch

Best IT Services Supplier of the Year, sponsored by Corizon

Winner:

Northgate Managed Services

Medallists:

Glasshouse Technologies

FDM Group

Promoting IT Professionalism award, sponsored by the BCS

Winner:

IBM UK

Medallists:

Lincolnshire Police

Deloitte

Allianz Insurance

Technology Excellence Awards
Presented for the new hardware, software or IT services products that make the biggest contribution to business technology

Research & Development Achievement of the Year, sponsored by Portal Technology Services

Winner:

BT - Autonomic failure prediction and prevention

Medallists:

Lloyd's Register Group Services - Enterprise calculation framework

HR Wallingford - OpenWeb: Integrated environmental modelling

Information Security Product of the Year, sponsored by Rosslyn Analytics

Winner:

ScanSafe - SaaS web security

Medallists:

CrypotCard - Crypto-MAS

SafeNet - ViewPIN+

Internet Product of the Year, sponsored by Postcode Anywhere

Winner:

Huddle.net - Huddle

Medallists:

Ninth Wave / Lloyds Banking Group - Change management toolkit

Mr Site - Takeaway Website: Pro Edition

Mobile Product of the Year, sponsored by IT-Freedom

Winner:

Agant - National Rail Enquiries for iPhone

Medallists:

Cordia - E-router

Point to Point - Leicestershire Constabulary mobile data project

IT Infrastructure Product of the Year, sponsored by SoThin

Winner:

Autonomy - IDOL

Medallists:

Zeus Technology - Zeus Extensible Traffic Manager

NetSupport - NetSupport DNA version 3

Best New Product Developed in the UK, sponsored by Telnic

Winner:

Vicon - T-Series

Medallists:

Sales-i – Sales-i

Rosslyn Analytics - RA.Pid

Reader comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Newsletters
Is it time to open Windows?

Computing believes that Microsoft will start offering Windows free of charge by 2017. Is this a good thing for the enterprise?

54 %
21 %
5 %
15 %
5 %